Thank you for choosing XTRA Airways for your vacation experience. Having the correct documentation in place before your trip is essential to travel outside the United States. Each passenger traveling across any international boundary is solely responsible for obtaining all necessary travel documents, including any required visas, and for complying with the laws of each country flown from (the departure country), through (any transit country) and into (the destination country). Below are the requirements that will help make your trip run smoothly.

  • Everyone traveling, regardless of age, needs their own set of travel documents.
  • Always use the information exactly as it appears on your passport (to book and fill out any documents).
  • Check with the consulate of every country you are entering (or passing through) to make sure you meet all travel requirements.
  • Some countries require proof of return or onward travel, a visiting address and sufficient funds for your stay.

Click here for documents and requirements you need for international travel. 

Passport

A passport is required for all international travel. If you are traveling anywhere overseas, even to Canada, the Caribbean or Mexico, you need a passport to board an international flight and to enter any country. Passport cards are not accepted as form of I.D. for international air travel.

Passports must be:

  • Valid for at least 6 months after the date you enter a foreign country.
  • Kept in good condition, free of any damage beyond normal wear and tear, and material alterations. You may be denied boarding if you travel with a passport that appears damaged or altered.

Entry Documents

All destination countries, including the United States, have travel document requirements for entry. In addition to any travel document requirements for departure, customers must satisfy travel document requirements for entry into the destination country and, depending on the itinerary, for transit through a country. Note that some countries require passports to be valid for at least six months.

PUNTA CANA ENTRY DOCUMENTS
Tourist Card
The Tourist Card is a tax the Dominican Republic charges its visitors. The Tourist Card is required to enter the national territory of the Dominican Republic for tourism purposes without the need of a consular Visa. Click here to purchase your card in advance and avoid lines on the day of your travel. 

Immigration Form
The Dominican Republic has travel document requirements for entry. Fill and print your Dominican Republic immigration form in advance. Click here to download. 

Check-In

The recommended arrival time at the airport is 3 hours prior to departure when traveling to an international destination. You must be checked in at least 1 hour before your scheduled departure time.

Departure Requirements

Certain countries, including the United States, have travel document requirements for departure. Please note these requirements may be different from travel document requirements for entry into the destination country and for transit through a country.

Click here for documents and requirements you need for international travel.